Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Make My Geotrust Logo Show When Using Firefox
Ignignokt
post Aug 20 2004, 12:36 PM
Post #1


Monster Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Verified Store Member
Posts: 513
Joined: 10-June 04
From: Jacksonville, FL
Member No.: 2,048



My geotrust logo does not show up when using firefox browser. Any way around this? any other browsers affected? also, I was using a beta of mozilla before, and the site looked horrible, luckily it seemed to be only that 1 release.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 6)
ArcoJedi
post Aug 20 2004, 01:06 PM
Post #2


Monster Stallion
Group Icon

Group: Guests
Posts: 2,092
Joined: 7-May 03
From: Dagobah
Member No.: 10



My knowledge is limited as far as other browsers besides IE/NS. I know that the Geotrust logo is a javascript by my understanding. Perhaps JS settings in Firefox would be a good place to start? Also, the logo has a tendency to show up on your site at -
http://WWW.webdomain.com/
- but not at -
http://webdomain.com/
- depending on what site you registered it as.

Which site was it that you were looking at? I looked at both sites in your signature line and couldn't find the Geotrust logo on either of them.

Ya know, I won't feel like a complete geek until I have also downloaded and become familiar with this browser. online2long.gif Since this is something I aspire to, I'm downloading it right now. I am getting it from here -
http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/
-unless you suggest a different site/flavor to download?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ignignokt
post Aug 20 2004, 02:40 PM
Post #3


Monster Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Verified Store Member
Posts: 513
Joined: 10-June 04
From: Jacksonville, FL
Member No.: 2,048



It should be displayed here

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ignignokt
post Aug 20 2004, 02:47 PM
Post #4


Monster Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Verified Store Member
Posts: 513
Joined: 10-June 04
From: Jacksonville, FL
Member No.: 2,048



Thats funny, now its showing up. When you click on it however, it doesn't display the info. I guess thats ok.

By the way, that is a fine place to download it. Very lean browser, very nice.

This post has been edited by jvautoart: Aug 20 2004, 02:48 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArcoJedi
post Aug 20 2004, 02:57 PM
Post #5


Monster Stallion
Group Icon

Group: Guests
Posts: 2,092
Joined: 7-May 03
From: Dagobah
Member No.: 10



I have firefox now! Very nice. I checked the page and I can see it just fine.

I see it here -
http://www.arteauto.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=7
I don't see it here -
http://arteauto.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=7
-but that is typical and can't really be fixed.

Firefox's built in popup blocker didn't allow me to get the popup at first, but then I clicked the little X in the bottom left and it opened. I like this browser, reminds me of Netscape 7 (which it probably should - duh, it is the predecessor).

Here is the pop-up page -
https://smarticon.geotrust.com/smarticonpro...ww.arteauto.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ignignokt
post Aug 20 2004, 03:29 PM
Post #6


Monster Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Verified Store Member
Posts: 513
Joined: 10-June 04
From: Jacksonville, FL
Member No.: 2,048



very good.

I didn't even see that little x in the corner!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ignignokt
post Aug 20 2004, 03:30 PM
Post #7


Monster Sergeant
Group Icon

Group: Verified Store Member
Posts: 513
Joined: 10-June 04
From: Jacksonville, FL
Member No.: 2,048



Oh, I don't know about geotrust, but with verisign your supposed to buy and install it without the www. in front of the domain. That way it works with or without.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th June 2017 - 09:28 PM